The updated schedule of LOCAL EVENTS for the 30th anniversary of the Boscov’s Berks Jazz Fest will be announced later this year.
Below is the 2020 schedule. Our goal is to confirm all the existing shows for the 2021 fest.
Stay tuned.


MARCH 23 — APRIL 10
JOHN ELDER VISUAL JAZZ EXHIBITION

Opening night reception Friday, March 27 at 7:00 p.m.
Canal Street Pub & Restaurant
610-376-4009
www.canalstreetpub.com

FRIDAY, MARCH 27
Friday, March 27 / 11:30 a.m.
Harold B. Leifer Memorial Kickoff Luncheon
THE GROOVEMASTERS
featuring Bennie Sims, Cliff Starkey, Erich Cawalla
The Peanut Bar Restaurant

610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Friday, March 27 / 6:00 p.m.
Jammin’ Jazz Kickoff: Kutztown
CARL ZEPLIN TRIO with CHARLIE SCHAFFER, TREY LARUE
Saucony Creek Brewing Company + Gastropub / Kutztown
610-683-3128
www.sauconybeer.com

Friday, March 27 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
THE JAZZ KATZ
featuring CHIP BREAUX, KEN GEHRET, BILL SHILLING
Gracie’s 21st Century Cafe
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Friday, March 27 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz at the Hen
BRYAN BETZ & RICH HARRINGTON
Speckled Hen Cottage Pub

610-685-8511
www.speckledhenpub.com

Friday, March 27 / 7:00 p.m.
Calling All Musicians
AMATUER NIGHT
The Gables at Stirling Guest Hotel

610-373-1522
www.stirlingguesthotel.us

Friday, March 27 / 8:00 p.m.
Fusion Jazz
THERAPY BARN
Canal Street Pub & Restaurant
610-376-4009
www.canalstreetpub.com

Friday, March 27 / 8:00 p.m.
Jammin’ Jazz Kickoff: Reading
CHRIS MILANEK & ANDY BURASZ
Saucony Creek Franklin Station Brewpub
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com


SATURDAY, MARCH 28

Saturday, March 28 / 11:00 a.m.
Jazz Brunch
HAMBONE RELAY
Saucony Creek Franklin Street Station Brewpub
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Saturday, March 28 / 2:00 p.m.
Jazz on the Avenue
ROARING 20s VINTAGE JAZZ ORCHESTRA
& BEN MAUGER’S JAZZ BAND
Yocum Institute for Arts Education
610-376-1576
www.yocuminstitute.org

Matt Bailey

Saturday, March 28 / 6:00 p.m.
 Jazz Guitarist
MATT BAILEY
DeCarlo’s Bar & Grill / Reading

610-378-8121
www.decarlosbarandgrill.com

Saturday, March 28 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz at the Hen
PETE SOUDERS & ANDY BURASZ
Speckled Hen Cottage Pub

610-685-8511
www.speckledhenpub.com

Saturday, March 28 / 7:00 p.m.
Swinging Classic Jazz
BEN MAUGER’S JAZZ QUARTET
Circle S Ranch House Restaurant
610-678-5690
https://bccf.org/wsf-events

Saturday, March 28 / 7:00 p.m.
Dinner, Dancing, Show
BOBBY NEWTON & THREE THE HARD WAY
The Gables at Stirling Guest Hotel

610-373-1522
www.stirlingguesthotel.us

Saturday, March 28/ 7:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
LINDA UMSTEAD & GARY WENZEL

Gracie’s 21st Century Cafe
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Saturday, March 28 / 8:00 p.m.
Jazz at The Chill
“3” DC
Grill Then Chill Bar & Lounge
610-373-1136

Saturday, March 28 / 10:00 p.m.
Late-Night Jazz Party

DJ SPACEJUNK
I.A. Club of West Reading
610-373-2323


SUNDAY, MARCH 29
Sunday, March 29 / 11:00 a.m.
Jazz Brunch
THE HARRINGTON BROTHERS
Saucony Creek Franklin Street Station Brewpub
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Sunday, March 29 / Noon
Latin Jazz Brunch
LES MONTROS LATIN JAZZ BAND

Gracie’s 21st Century Cafe
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Sunday, March 29 / 2:30 p.m.
Afternoon of Swinging Jazz
THE HOT CLUB OF READING QUARTET
featuring JOSH TAYLOR, KEN GEHRET, TREY LARUE, JOSIAH TAYLOR
Hidden River Brewing Co.
484-273-2266
www.hiddenriverbrewing.com

Sunday, March 29 / 3:00 p.m.
Calling All Musicians
AMATUER AFTERNOON
The Gables at Overlook Mansion
610-373-1522
www.stirlingguesthotel.us


TUESDAY, MARCH 31

Tuesday, March 31 / 11:30 a.m.
Jazz Lunch
MIKE EBEN’S FROM THE HIP
Boscov’s East Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000

Tuesday, March 31 / 6:00 p.m.
Jazz at Franklin Station
CARL ZEPLIN & TIM GROSS
Saucony Creek Franklin Street Station Brewpub
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Tuesday, March 31 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz Jam Session

JERRY LABORANTI QUARTET
featuring DAVE SANTANA, TOM HILLIKER, TOM WITMER
The Barley Mow
484-926-2094
www.barleymowbeer.com

Tuesday, March 31 / 9:00 p.m.
DIRK QUINN BAND
Nitro Bar / West Reading Motor Club
610-741-6521
www.nitro-bar.com


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1

Skip Moyer & Toni Lynne

Wednesday, April 1 / 11:30 a.m.
Jazz Lunch
SKIP MOYER QUARTET featuring TONI LYNNE
Boscov’s East  Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000

Wednesday, April 1 / 6:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
THE UPTOWN BAND
The Peanut Bar Restaurant
610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Wednesday, April 1 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz at PAL
OLIVET’S GUITAR CLUB
featuring JOSH TAYLOR, CLIFF STARKEY, JEFF ROECKLE, BRYAN ROJAS,
RENATO SONABRIA

PAL Center for the Arts
610-373-8910
www.olivetbgc.org

Wednesday, April 1 / 9:00 p.m.
NON ZERO SUM
Nitro Bar / West Reading Motor Club
610-741-6521
www.nitro-bar.com


THURSDAY, APRIL 2

Thursday, April 2 / 11:30 a.m.

Jazz Lunch
PRETZEL CITY DIXIELAND JAZZ BAND
Boscov’s North Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000

Thursday, April 2 / 5:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
LUCILLE JAZZ VOCALIST
Saucony Creek Franklin Street Station Brewpub
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Thursday, April 2 / 6:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
ERICH CAWALLA TRIO
featuring JENIFER KINDER, PATRICK KERSSEN
Mimmo’s Restaurant
610-373-2800
www.mimmos.org


FRIDAY, APRIL 3

Friday, April 3 / 11:30 a.m.

Jazz Lunch
STANDARD JAZZ QUARTET
Boscov’s North Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000

Bennie Sims

Friday, April 3 / 5:30 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
THE GROOVEMASTERS
featuring BENNIE SIMS, CLIFF STARKEY
The Peanut Bar Restaurant
610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Friday, April 3 / 6:00 p.m.
RMF GUITAR CLUB
Sweet Ride Ice Cream
484-987-7338
www.sweetrideicecream.com

Friday, April 3 / 6:00 p.m.
Jazz at Franklin Station
MODERN JAZZ TRIO
featuring MANDY MAWSON, ANDY WARREN, SADIK AKDOGAN
Saucony Creek Franklin Street Station Brewpub
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Friday, April 3 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
HENRY FRECON TRIO
Gracie’s 21st Century Cafe
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Friday, April 3 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz at the Hen
SOUL BROTHERS
Speckled Hen Cottage Pub
610-685-8511
www.speckledhenpub.com

Friday, April 3 / 7:00 p.m.
Dinner, Dancing, Show
THE ROCKMAN BLUES BAND
The Gables at Stirling Guest Hotel
610-373-1522
www.stirlingguesthotel.us

Friday, April 3 / 8:00 p.m.
Fusion Jazz
THERAPY BARN
Canal Street Pub & Restaurant
610-376-4009
www.canalstreetpub.com


SATURDAY, APRIL 4

Saturday, April 4 / 11:00 a.m.
Jazz Brunch
PARLOUR NOIR
Saucony Creek at Franklin Street Station
484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Saturday, April 4 / 11:00 a.m.
Jazz Brunch
SOUL BROTHERS
Judy’s on Cherry

610-374-8511
www.judysoncherry.com

Saturday, April 4 / 5:30 p.m.
Jazz Mass: The Music of Steely Dan
DAVID CULLEN
Christ Episcopal Church
610-374-8269
www.rdgchristchurch.org

Saturday, April 4 / 6:00 p.m.
Jazz at Franklin Station
TWIN HILL DUO
featuring MATT FILER, DEE DEE DASHER
Saucony Creek at Franklin Street Station

484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Saturday, April 4 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz at the Hen
CHRIS MILANEK & FRANK FRASER
Speckled Hen Cottage Pub

610-685-8511
www.speckledhenpub.com

Saturday, April 4 / 7:00 p.m.
Jazz Dinner
JERRY LABORANTI DUO
Gracie’s 21st Century Cafe
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Saturday, April 4 / 7:00 p.m.
Dinner, Dance, Show
THE SOCIETY HOT CLUB
Berks Suffrage 2020 Benefit
The Gables at Stirling Guest Hotel
610-373-1522
www.stirlingguesthotel.us

Saturday, April 4 / 8:00 p.m.
A Night of Guitars
THE ARCHTOP GUITAR SUMMIT
featuring BRYAN BETTS, RICH HARRINGTON, GARY WENZEL, ANDY BURASZ
Canal Street Pub & Restaurant
610-376-4009
www.canalstreetpub.com

Saturday, April 4 / 11:00 p.m.
Late-Night Jazz
NON ZERO SUM JAZZ TRIO
I.A. Club of West Reading
610-373-2323


SUNDAY, APRIL 5

Sunday, April 5 / 10:00 a.m.
Jazz Service
CHARLIE SCHAFFER QUARTET
St. John’s UCC / Kutztown
610-683-8531
www.stjohns-ucc.org

Sunday, April 5 / 11:00 a.m.
Jazz Brunch
FRANKLIN ON FRANKLIN
featuring CHRIS MILANEK, FRANK FRASER
Saucony Creek at Franklin Street Station

484-755-5680
www.sauconybeer.com

Sunday, April 5 / 11:00 a.m.
GoggleWorks Brunch at The Den   
RICK KEARNS, CHRIS HESLOP, JOSH TAYLOR, JOSIAH TAYLOR, TREY LARUE
The Den by Sly Fox
GoggleWorks Center for the Arts
$10 suggested donation at the door to support GoggleWorks
(484) 755-5638

Sunday, April 5 / Noon
Jazz Brunch
PETE SOUDERS & ANDY BURASZ
Gracie’s 21st Century Cafe
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Sunday, April 5 / 2:30 p.m.
Afternoon of Jazz
ELLIOTT LEVINE TRIO
Hidden River Brewing Co.
484-273-2266
www.hiddenriverbrewing.com

Sunday, April 5 / 3:00 p.m.
Victorian HIgh Tea & Show
LUCILLE & TOM MONTGOMERY
The Gables at Overlook Mansion

610-373-1522
www.stirlingguesthotel.us

Sunday, April 5 / 4:00 p.m.
Afternoon of Jazz
BENNIE SIMS & FRIENDS
Grill Then Chill Bar & Lounge
610-373-1136

SATURDAY, APRIL 18

Al Chez

Saturday, April 18 / 6:30 p.m.
Reading Buccaneers Night
AL CHEZ & THE BROTHERS OF FUNK
plus ALUMNI DRUM & BUGLE CORPS
BELVEDERES
HANOVER LANCERS
NEW YORK SKYLINERS
BUCCANEERS ALUMNI
Blue Mountain High School
570-366-0511
Tickets: $25 in advance; $30 day of show
Ticket info at mitm20.eventbrite.com